HomeMy WebLinkAboutPublic Records; Amend Provisions
[…] 3-11
3-12
3-13
3-14
3-15
3-16
3-17
3-18
3-19
)-20
3-21
)-22
3-23
.-....... .-tl...... .";,,, _ uu, ...~ . LlUUOJl.II IIUL 1:1.1
Code Section 50-14-1 and shall additionally include any
association, corporation, or other similar organization
which: (1) has a membership or ownership body composed
primarily of counties,municipal corporations, or school
districts of this state or their officers or any
combination thereof; and (2) derives a substantial portion
of its general operating budget from payments from such
political subdivisions."
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended in said Code Section
50-18-70 by striking subsection (f) and inserting in its
place new subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows:
"(f) The individual in control of such public record or
records shall have a reasonable amount of time to
determine whether or not the record or records requested
are subject to access under this article and to permit
inspection and copying. In no event shall this time
exceed three business days. Where responsive records exist
but are not available within three business days of the ,
request, a written description of such records, together
with a timetable for their inspection and copying, shall
be provided within that period; provided, however, that
records not sub1ect to inspection under this article need
not be made ava1lable for inspection and copying or
described other than as required by subsection (h) of Code
Section 50-18-72 and no records need be made available
for inspect10n or copying if the public officer or age cy
in control of such records shall have obtained, within
that period of three business days, an order based on an
exception in this article of a superior court of this
-2-8
state staying or refusing the requested access to such
records.
(g) At the request of the person, firm, corporation, or
other entity requesting such records, records maintained
by computer shall be made available where practicable by
electronic means, inclUding Internet access, subiect to
reasonable security restrictions preventing access to
nonrequested or nonavailable records."
SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by striking Code Section
50-18-71.2, relating to notice of estimated copying costs,
and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as
follows:
"50-18-71.2..
Any agency receiving a request for public records shall be