HomeMy WebLinkAboutPublic Records; Amend Provisions
[…] 3-36
3-37
3-38
3-39
3-40
3-41
3-42
3-43
4- 1
4- 2
4- 3
4- 4
4- 5
4- 6
4- 7
4- 8
4- 9
4-10
4-11
4-12
4-13
4-14
4-15
4-16
4-17
4-18
4-19
4-20
4-21
4-22
4-23
4-24
4-25
4-26
4-27
4-28
4-29
4-30
4-31
I
I,
i
!
http://legnetl1999_00lleglfulltextlhb278
for or against a proposal shall be recorded and in all
other cases it shall be presumed that the action taken
was approved by each person in attendance unless the
minutes reflect the name of the persons voting against
the proposal or abstaining."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety
Code Section 50-14-4, relating to procedure when meetings of
-3-11
agencies are closed, and inserting in lieu thereof a new
Code Section 50-14-4 to read as follows:
"50-14-4..
(a) When any meeting of an agency is closed to the public
pursuant to any provision of this chapter, the specific
reasons for such closure shall be entered upon the
official minutes, the meeting shall not be closed to the
public except by a majority vote of a quorum present for
the meeting, the minutes shall reflect the names of the
members present and the names of those voting for clospre,
and that part of the ,minutes shall .be made available to
the public as any other minutes. Where a meeting of an
agency is devoted in part to matters within the exceptions
gQ~ fgr~a ia taiggaAptQr provided by law, any portion of
the meeting not subject to any such exception, privilege,
or confidentiality shall be open to the public,and the
minutes of such portions not subject to any.such exception
shall be taken, recorded, and open to public inspection as
provided in subsection (e) of Code Section 50-14-1.
(b) When any meeting of an agency is closed to the public
pursuant to subsection la) of this Code section, the
chairperson or other person presiding over such meeting
shall execute and file with the official minutes of the
meeting a notarized affidavit stating under oath that the
sub;ect matter of the meeting or the closed portion
thereof was devoted to matters within the exceptions
provided by law and identifying the specific relevant
exception."
SECTION 4.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are
repealed.