SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 50-14-4, relating to procedure when meetings of -3-11 agencies are closed, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 50-14-4 to read as follows: "50-14-4.. (a) When any meeting of an agency is closed to the public pursuant to any provision of this chapter, the specific reasons for such closure shall be entered upon the official minutes, the meeting shall not be closed to the public except by a majority vote of a quorum present for the meeting, the minutes shall reflect the names of the members present and the names of those voting for clospre, and that part of the ,minutes shall .be made available to the public as any other minutes. Where a meeting of an agency is devoted in part to matters within the exceptions gQ~ fgr~a ia taiggaAptQr provided by law, any portion of the meeting not subject to any such exception, privilege, or confidentiality shall be open to the public,and the minutes of such portions not subject to any.such exception shall be taken, recorded, and open to public inspection as provided in subsection (e) of Code Section 50-14-1. (b) When any meeting of an agency is closed to the public pursuant to subsection la) of this Code section, the chairperson or other person presiding over such meeting shall execute and file with the official minutes of the meeting a notarized affidavit stating under oath that the sub;ect matter of the meeting or the closed portion thereof was devoted to matters within the exceptions provided by law and identifying the specific relevant exception." SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.