HomeMy WebLinkAboutPublic Records; Amend Provisions
[…] terms of this article; provided, however, that such
designation may be amended or supplemented one time within
five days of discovery of an error in such designation or
within five days of the institution of an action to
enforce this chapter, whichever is sooner; provided,
further, that the right to amend or supplement based upon
discovery of an error,may be exercised on only one
occasion. In the event that such designation includes
provisions not relevant to the subject matter of the
request, costs and reasonable attorney's fees may be
awarded pursuant to Code Section 50-18-73."
SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by striking "Reserved." from
Code Section 50-18-74 and enacting a new Code Section
50-18-74 to read as follows:
"50-18-74..
(a) Any person knowingly and willfully violating the
provisions of this article by failing or refusing to
provide access to records not subject to exemption from
this article or by failing or refusing to provide access
to such records within the time limits set forth in this
article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon
conviction shall be punished by a fine not to exceed
$100.00.
(b) A prosecution under this Code section may only be
4n/99 10:17 AM
HB 279 - Public records; amend provisions - Fulltext
hup:/llegnetl1999 _ OO/leglfulltex t1hb279.i
A
.. ," '...
4-35
4-36
4-37
4-38
4-39
4-40
4-41
4-42
commenced by issuance of a. citation in the same manner as