HomeMy WebLinkAboutStreet Lighting Improvements Program
[…] ineligible to be awarded Government contracts by virtue of Section 3(a) of the
Davi s-Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.12 (a) (1) or to be awarded HUD contracts or
participate in HUD programs pursuant to 24 CFR part 24.
(ii) No part of this contract shall be subcontracted to any person or firm
ineligible for award of a Government contract by virtue by Section 3(a) or the
Davis-Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.12(a)(I) or to be awarded HUD contractors or
participate in HUD programs pursuant to 24 CFR Part 24.
(iii) The penalty for making false statements is prescribed in the U.S.
Criminal Code, 18 U.S.C. 1001. Additionally, U.S. Criminal Code, Section 1010,
Title 18, U.S.C., "Federal Housing Administration transactions", provides in part
"Whoever, for the purpose of ... i nfl uenci ng in any way the action of such
Administration... makes, utter or publishes any statement, knowing the same to
be false... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two
years, or both."
11. Complaints. Proceedinqs. or Testimonv bv Employees. No laborer or
mechanic to whom the wage, salary, or other labor standards provisions of this
Contract are applicable shall be discharged or in any other manner discriminated