HomeMy WebLinkAboutSITEC ENCLAVE FENCING PROJECT
[…] employment provided by this part shall certify, or submit evidence to the owner contractor or
subcontractor, if requested, that the person is a Section 3 resident, as defined in Section 135.5.
(An example of evidence of eligibility for the preference is evidence of receipt of public assistance,
or evidence of participation in a public assistance program.)
9. Eligibility for employment. Nothing in this part shall be construed to require the employment of a
Section 3 resident who does not meet the qualifications of the position to be filled.
10. Preference in the award of Section 3 covered contracts. Preference in the award of Section 3
covered contracts that are awarded under a sealed bid process may be provided as follows:
A. Bids shall be solicited from all businesses (Section 3 business concerns, and non-Section 3
business concerns). An award shall be made to the qualified Section 3 business concern with
the highest priority ranking and with the lowest responsive bid if that bid:
(1) Is within the maximum total contract price established in the contracting party's budget for
the specific project for which bids are being taken: and
(2) Is not more than "X" higher than the total bid price of the lowest responsive bid from any
responsible bidder. "X" is determined as follows:
Page 404-5
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
AHCDD Form 404
(Rev 12/08)
AUGUSTA HOUSING AND COMMUNITY
DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT