(15) 'Scope of project' means the work required by the original contract documents and any subsequent change orders reqUired or appropriate. to accomplish the intent of the project as described in the bid documents. (16) 'Scope of work' means the work that is required by the contract documents. S. B. 146 ~2~ 07 SB146/AP (17) 'Sole source' mellllS those procurements made pursuant to a written determination by a governing authority that there is only one source for the required supply, service, or construction item: SECTION z. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 36-91-20, relating to written. contract required, as follows: "36-91-20. (a) All public works construction contracts subject to this chapter entered into by a . governmental entity with private persons or entities shall be in writing and on file and available for public inspection at a place designated by such governmental entity. Municipalities and consolidated governments shall execute and enter into contracts in the manner provided in applicable local legislation or by ordinance. (b)(1) Prior to entering into a public works construction contract other than those exempted by Code Section 36-91-22, a governmental entity shall publicly advertise the' contract opportunity. Such notice shall be posted conspicuously in the governing authority's office and shall be advertised in tbe legal organ of the county or by electronic means on an Internet website of the governmental entity or an Internet website identifi~d by the governmental entity which may include the Georgia Procurement Registry as provided by Code Section 50-5-69. (2) Contract opportunities that are advertised in the legal organ shall be advertised a minimum of two times, with the first advertisement occurring at least four weekS prior to the opening of the sealed bids or proposals. The second advertisement shall follow no earlier than two weeks from the first advertisement. (3) Contract opportunities. that are advertised solely on the Internet shall be posted continuously for at least four weeks prior to the opening of sealed bids or proposals. Inadvertent or unintentional loss .of Internet service during the advertisementperiod shall not require the contract award or bid or proposal opening to be delayed. (4) Contract opportunities that will be awarded by competitive sealed bids shall have plans and specifications available on the first day of the advertisement and shall be open .to inspection by the public.