Nothing in this part shall be construed to require the employment of a Section 3 resident who does not meet the qualifications of the position to be filled. 10. Preference in the award of Section 3 covered contracts. Preference in the award of Section 3 covered contracts that are awarded under a sealed bid process may be provided as follows: A. Bids shall be solicited from all businesses (Section 3 business concerns, and non-Section 3 business concerns). An award shall be made to the qualified Section 3 business concern with the highest priority ranking and with the lowest responsive bid if that bid: (1) Is within the maximum total contract price established in the contracting party's budget for the specific project for which bids are being taken: and Augusta-Richmond County Housing & Neighborhood Development Department I ~~~ I : Additional Supplemental Conditions - Mandatory Compliance for Section 3 (2) Is not more than "X" higher than the total bid price of the lowest responsive bid from any responsible bidder.