HomeMy WebLinkAboutBEAMS CONSTRUCTION BROAD STREET SEWER
[…] (15) 'Scope of project' means the work required by the original contract documents and
any subsequent change orders required or appropriate to accomplish the intent of the
project as described in the bid documents.
(16) 'Scope of work' means the work that is required by the contract documents.
S. R 146
- 2 -
SMK-3
07
SB146/AP
(17) 'Sole source' means those procurements made pursuant to a written determination
by a governing authority that there is only one source for the required supply, service, or
construction item."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 36-91-20, relating to written
contract required, as follows:
"36-91-20.
(a) All public works construction contracts subject to this chapter entered into by a
governmental entity with private persons or entities shall be in writing and on file and
available for public inspection at a place designated by such governmental entity.
Municipalities and consolidated governments shall execute and enter into contracts in the
manner provided in applicable local legislation or by ordinance.
(b)(l) Prior to entering into a public works construction contract other than those
exempted by Code Section 36-91-22, a governmental entity shall publicly advertise the
contract opportunity. Such notice shall be posted conspicuously in the governing
authority's office and shall be advertised in the legal organ of the county or by electronic
means on an Internet website of the governmental entity or an Internet website identified
by the governmental entity which may include the Georgia Procurement Registry as
provided by Code Section 50-5-69.
(2) Contract opportunities that are advertised in the legal organ shall be advertised a
minimum of two times, with the first advertisement occurring at least four weeks prior
to the opening of the sealed bids or proposals. The second advertisement shall follow no
earlier than two weeks from the first advertisement.
(3) Contract opportunities that are advertised solely on the Internet shall be posted
continuously for at least four weeks prior to the opening of sealed bids or proposals.
Inadvertent or unintentional loss of Internet service during the advertisement period shall
not require the contract award or bid or proposal opening to be delayed.
(4) Contract opportunities that will be awarded by competitive sealed bids shall have
plans and specifications available on the first day of the advertisement and shall be open
to inspection by the public. The plans and specifications shall indicate if the project will
be awarded by base bid or base bid plus selected alternates and:
(A) A statement listing whether all anticipated federal, state, or local permits required