HomeMy WebLinkAboutAugusta Canal Multi-use Trail Phase II and III
[…] contractors, suppliers, and workers on Federal-aid highway projects, it is essential that all persons
concerned with the project perform their functions as carefully, thoroughly, and honestly as possible. Willful
falsification, distortion, or misrepresentation with respect to any facts related to the project is a violation of
Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding regarding the seriousness of these and similar acts, the
following notice shall be posted on each Federal-aid highway project (23 CFR 635) in one or more places
where it is readily available to all persons concerned with the project:
NOTICE TO ALL PERSONNEL ENGAGED ON FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAY PROJECTS
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
. "Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, or of any State or Territory, or
whoever, whether a person, association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any false statement, false
representation, or false report as to the character, quality, quantity, or cost of the material used or to be
used, or the quantity or quality of the work performed or to be performed, or the cost thereof in connection
with the submission of plans, maps, specifications, contracts, or costs of construction on any highway or
related project submitted for approval to the Secretary of Transportation; or
. Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false representation, false report or false claim with respect
to the character, quality, quantity, or cost of any work performed or to be performed, or materials furnished
or to be furnished, in connection with the construction of any highway or related project approved by the
Secretary of Transportation; or
. Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false representation as to material fact in any statement,
certificate, or report submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal-aid Roads Act approved July 1, 1916,
(39 Stat. 355), as amended and supplemented;
. Shall be fined not more that $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years or both."
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
m
g
D
o
o
D
m
m
E
I
DEP ARTMENT OF TRANSPORT A TION
STATE OF GEORGIA
X.IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT