HomeMy WebLinkAbout2022-09-20-Meeting MinutesCommission Meeting Agenda Commission Chamber - 9/20/2022
[…] properly and efficiently administered, operated, and maintained, EDA may terminate this Award (if it is still active) and/or may take appropriate enforcement action to protect the Federal Interest in the Project, including requiring the Recipient to repay the Federal Share. See 13 CFR §§ 302.12 (“Project administration, operation and maintenance”), 302.18 (“Post-approval requirements”), and 314.2 (“Federal Interest”) through 314.5 (“Federal Share”).
14. Conflicts-of-Interest Rules a. An “Interested Party” is defined in 13 CFR § 300.3 (“Definitions”) as “any officer, employee, or member of the board of directors or other governing board of the Recipient, including any
other parties that advise, approve, recommend, or otherwise participate in the business
decisions of the Recipient, such as agents, advisors, consultants, attorneys, accountants, or shareholders.” An Interested Party includes the Interested Party’s Immediate Family and other persons directly connected to the Interested Party by law or through a business organization. “Immediate Family” is defined in 13 CFR § 300.3 as “a person’s spouse (or domestic partner
or significant other), parents, grandparents, siblings, children and grandchildren, but does not
include distant relatives, such as cousins, unless the distant relative lives in the same household as the person.” b. The Recipient must disclose in writing any potential conflicts of interest to EDA or the
pass-through entity as soon as practicable after the identification of such potential conflict.