HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-07-27 Meeting Minutes Public Service Committee Meeting Commission Chamber - 7/27/2021
[…] and between the DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, an agency of the State of Georgia,
hereinafter called the "DEPARTMENT", and the AUGUSTA REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION
STUDY, organized and existing under the laws of the State of Georgia, hereinafter called the
“DESIGNATED AGENCY".
WHEREAS, the DEPARTMENT is recognized by the United States Department of
Transportation as the agency responsible for cooperative, comprehensive, continuing transportation
planning pursuant to the provisions of Fixing America’s Surface Transportation Act (FAST Act) of 2015,
23 U. S. C. Section 134, the Federal Transit Act, 49 U.S.C. Section 5303; and relevant amendments and
subsequent legislation pertaining thereto; and
WHEREAS, the DEPARTMENT is authorized under O.C.G.A. § 32-2-2(7) to “accept and use
federal funds…; and to do all things necessary, proper, or expedient to achieve compliance with the
provision and requirements of all applicable federal-aid acts and programs”; and
WHEREAS, the DEPARTMENT is responsible for developing a workable formula for
distributing the apportionment of planning funds pursuant to 23 U.S.C § 104 (d); and
WHEREAS, the DESIGNATED AGENCY is an approved metropolitan planning organization