HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-07-14 Meeting Minutes Administrative Services Committee Meeting Commission Chamber - 7/14/2021
[…] to the PHA. The CoC or other direct referral partner must provide supporting documentation
to the PHA of the referring agency’s verification that the family meets one of the four
eligible categories for EHV assistance.
The following definitions always apply with respect to EHV eligibility, regardless of whether
the PHA may have established another definition for any of these terms in its PHA
administrative plan.
17
a. Individuals and families who are homeless
The meaning of “homeless” is as such term is defined in section 103(a) of the McKinney-
Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11302(a)), which is codified in HUD’s
Continuum of Care Program regulations at 24 CFR 578.3 and reads as follows:
Homeless means:
(1) An individual or family who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime
residence, meaning:
(i) An individual or family with a primary nighttime residence that is a
public or private place not designed for or ordinarily used as a regular
sleeping accommodation for human beings, including a car, park,
abandoned building, bus or train station, airport, or camping ground;
(ii) An individual or family living in a supervised publicly or privately
operated shelter designated to provide temporary living arrangements
(including congregate shelters, transitional housing, and hotels and motels
paid for by charitable organizations or by federal, State, or local
government programs for low-income individuals); or
(iii) An individual who is exiting an institution where he or she resided for
90 days or less and who resided in an emergency shelter or place not
meant for human habitation immediately before entering that institution.
(2) An individual or family who will imminently lose their primary nighttime
residence, provided that:
(i) The primary nighttime residence will be lost within 14 days of the date
of application for homeless assistance;
(ii) No subsequent residence has been identified; and
(iii) The individual or family lacks the resources or support networks, e.g.,
family, friends, faith-based or other social networks, needed to obtain
other permanent housing.
(3) Unaccompanied youth under 25 years of age, or families with children and
youth, who do not otherwise qualify as homeless under this definition, but who:
(i) Are defined as homeless under section 387 of the Runaway and
Homeless Youth Act (42 U.S.C. 5732a), section 637 of the Head Start Act