HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021-07-14 Meeting Minutes Administrative Services Committee Meeting Commission Chamber - 7/14/2021
[…] Emergency Housing Vouchers - Fraud Recovery Total Collected This Month
Emergency Housing Vouchers - Unrestricted Net Position Funds (UNP) as of the Last Day
of the Month
Emergency Housing Vouchers - Restricted Net Position Funds (RNP) as of the Last Day
of the Month
Emergency Housing Vouchers - Cash/Investment as of the Last Day of the Month
45
The PHA must enter the data on a monthly basis into VMS. These reporting requirements
also apply to MTW agencies.
b. Financial Data Schedule (FDS) Reporting for EHV Program:
HUD’s Uniform Financial Reporting Standards (UFRS) Rule (24 CFR § 5.801) requires
PHAs that administer the Section 8 programs to submit annual financial data to HUD.
Specifically, UFRS requires that the financial data is: 1) prepared in accordance with
Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) as further defined by HUD in
supplementary guidance; 2) submitted electronically to HUD through the internet; and 3)
submitted in such form and substance as prescribed by HUD.
To meet the goals of the UFRS rule, PHAs are required to submit their financial
information to HUD’s Financial Assessment Sub-system for Public Housing (FASS-PH).
PHAs are required to submit this financial information in a prescribed format, the