Financial Data Schedule (FDS) Reporting for EHV Program: HUD’s Uniform Financial Reporting Standards (UFRS) Rule (24 CFR § 5.801) requires PHAs that administer the Section 8 programs to submit annual financial data to HUD. Specifically, UFRS requires that the financial data is: 1) prepared in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) as further defined by HUD in supplementary guidance; 2) submitted electronically to HUD through the internet; and 3) submitted in such form and substance as prescribed by HUD. To meet the goals of the UFRS rule, PHAs are required to submit their financial information to HUD’s Financial Assessment Sub-system for Public Housing (FASS-PH).